Privacy Policy

We, Clues Network Private Limited (hereby managing the website Qoo10.in) and its affiliates (collectively “Qoo10, we, our, us”), take Your personal information seriously and use or keep it confidential. In order to protect Your private information, we have established this Privacy Policy (the "Policy") in accordance with best practices in the industry and applicable laws and regulations. This Policy describes how we handle Your personal information for our website www.qoo10.in and its related websites, services and tools including the related mobile site and mobile application (hereinafter referred to as “Platform”).

This Privacy Policy is published pursuant to:

  • • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  • • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and
  • • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.


By accepting the Privacy Policy and the User Agreement in registration, You expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of Your personal information as described in this Policy. This Policy shall be effective for current users, and immediately upon acceptance by new users. Our parent, subsidiaries and joint ventures operate under similar privacy practices subject to the requirements of applicable law.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement.

Collection of Your Personal Information
You can browse our Platform without telling us who You are or revealing any personal information about Yourself. Once You give us Your personal information, You are not anonymous to us. If You choose to provide us with personal information, You consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our various servers.
We may collect and store the following personal information:
  • - email address, physical contact information, the date of birth and gender information (depending on the service used);
  • - transactional information based on Your activities on the Platform (such as buying, selling, bidding, item and content You generate or that relates to Your account);
  • - postage, billing and other information You provide to purchase or dispatch an item;
  • - community discussions, chats, dispute resolution, correspondence through our Platform, and correspondence sent to us;
  • - other information from Your interaction with our Platform, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Platform, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • - additional information we ask You to submit to authenticate Yourself or if we believe You are violating Platform policies (for example, we may ask You to send us an ID or bill to verify Your address, or to answer additional questions online to help verify Your identity or ownership of an item You list);
  • - information from other companies, such as demographic and navigation data; and
  • - If You choose to buy or sell on the Platform, we collect information about Your buying and selling behavior.
  • - If You are a user, we also collect some additional information, such as a billing address, banking information other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.
Marketing
We don't sell or rent Your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without Your explicit consent. We may combine Your information with information we collect from our group and affiliate companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising. If You don't wish to receive marketing communications from us or participate in our ad-customization programs, simply indicate Your preferences in My Qoo10 page or by following the directions provided with the communication or advertisement.
Use
Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide You with a safe, smooth, efficient and customized experience. You agree that we may use Your personal information to:
  • - Provide the services and customer support You request;
  • - Resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  • - Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our User Agreement;
  • - Customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising;
  • - Tell You about our services and those of our corporate family;
  • - Send You targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers;
  • - Compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties;
  • - Detect and protect Qoo10.in from error, fraud and other criminal activities;
  • - Meet legal and regulatory requirements; and
  • - Any other reasons which maybe applicable, prior to being put into effect, shall be communicated to the Users through an update carried out to this Privacy Policy.
Our Disclosure of Your Information
We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in India.
Share of Your Information
We may share your personal information with:
  • - Third-party service providers under contract who help with our business operations: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links(including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, investigating frauds and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  • - Third parties giving promotional offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of our users on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business Your name and address. If You do not want to receive such offers, please adjust communication preferences in My Qoo10 page.
  • - Other third parties to whom You explicitly ask us to send Your information (or about whom You are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service)
  • - Internal Service Providers- We may employ third parties services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to You on the Platform (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards) and therefore we may provide some of Your personal information to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of Your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service. In the event of Your direct involvement with the internal service provider, any additional information disclosed by You to them shall be subject to internal service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and Qoo10.in shall not be responsible for the same.
  • - Other Corporate Entities- We may share Your data, including personal information about You, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving Your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to Your personal information, they remain bound by the existing Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer’s personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.
  • - Law enforcement or other governmental officials, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity. In such events, we will disclose information relevant to the investigation, such as name, city, postal code, telephone number, email address, User ID history, IP address, fraud complaints, and purchasing and listing history;
  • - Brand Protection Program participants under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. In such events, we will disclose name, street address, city, postal code, country, phone number, email address and company name; and
  • - Other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity. (Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy policy with respect to Your personal information. If Your personal information will be used contrary to this policy, You will receive prior notice.)
For the avoidance of doubt, If Qoo10.in has reasonable grounds to believe that any User is in breach of any of the terms of this Policy, Qoo10.in reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to cooperate fully with governmental authorities, private investigators, all the rightful owner(s) or interest holder(s) and/or injured third parties in the investigation of any potential or ongoing criminal or civil wrongdoing. Further, Qoo10.in may disclose the User's identify and contact information, or such other transaction-related data, if requested by a government or law enforcement body, private investigator, rightful owner or interest holder and/or any injured third party or as a result of a subpoena or other legal action, or if Qoo10.in is of the view, in its sole and absolute discretion, that it would be in its best interest to do so. Qoo10.in shall not be liable for damages or results arising from such disclosure, and the User(s) agrees not to bring action or claim against Qoo10.in for such disclosure.
Using Information from this Platform
We enable You to share personal information to complete transactions. When users are involved in a transaction, they may have access to each other's name, user ID, email address and other contact and postage information. In all cases, You must comply with data protection laws, and give other users a chance to remove themselves from Your database and a chance to review what information You have collected about them.
You agree to use user information only for:
  • - fulfillment of the transaction through this Platform and purposes related to the transaction;
  • - using services offered through this Platform (e.g. escrow, postage and fraud complaints); or
  • - other purposes that a user expressly chooses.
Cookies
We use "cookies" (small files placed on Your hard drive) on certain of our pages to help analyze our web page flow; customize our services, content and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.
A few important things you should know about cookies are that:
  • - We offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies.
  • - We use cookies to help identify You and maintain Your signed-in status.
  • - Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from Your hard drive at the end of a session.
  • - You are always free to decline our cookies if Your browser permits, although doing so may interfere with Your use of some of our Platform or services.
  • - You may encounter cookies from third parties on certain pages of the Platform that we do not control. (For example, if You view a web page created by another user, there may be a cookie placed by that web page.)
No Spam, Spyware or Spoofing
We and our users do not tolerate spam. Make sure to set Your communication preferences in My Qoo10 page so we communicate to You as You prefer. You are not licensed to add other users of this Platform, even a user who has purchased an item from You, to Your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. To report Qoo10.in-related spam or spoof emails to Qoo10.in, please visit the Security & Resolution Center You may not use our communication tools to send spam or otherwise send any content that would violate our User Agreement. We automatically scan and may manually filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content, but we do not permanently store messages sent through these tools. We do not rent or sell these email addresses.
Account Protection
Your password is the key to Your account. Use unique numbers and letters which do not disclose Your password to anyone. If You do share Your password or Your personal information with others, remember that You only are responsible for all actions taken in the name of Your account. If You lose control of Your password, You may lose substantial control over Your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on Your behalf. Therefore, if Your password has been compromised for any reason, You should immediately notify us and change Your password.
We will never ask for Your password by phone or e-mail, so if You receive such an inquiry, please report the incident to the Security & Resolution Center or the Personal Information Manager.
If You access our Platform from a shared computer or a computer in an internet cafe, a PC room or a library, certain information about You, such as Your user ID, activity or reminders from the Platform, may also be visible to other individuals who use the computer after You. To protect Your personal information or communication from being disclosed to others, You should log out and close the web browser after using our Platform.
Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information
You can see, review and change most of Your personal information by signing on to the Platform. Generally, we will not manually modify Your personal information because it is very difficult to verify Your identity remotely. You must promptly update Your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Once You make a public posting, You may not be able to change or remove it. Upon Your request to the customer service, we will close Your account and remove Your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on Your account activity and in accordance with applicable laws. We do retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with applicable laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our User Agreement, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.
Security
Your information is stored on our various servers. We treat data as an asset that must be protected and use lots of tools (encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.) to protect Your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. When You place orders or access Your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information You put in before it is sent to us. Once Your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 as well as the international guidelines for protection of data, if applicable. for protecting it against unauthorized access. However, as You probably know, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse Your personal information that they collect from the Platform. Therefore, although we work very hard to protect Your privacy, we do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your personal information or private communications will always remain private.
What about children's privacy?
Use of Qoo10.in is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If You are under the age of 18, You cannot buy or sell any items on the Platform. If You wish to purchase or sell an item on the Platform such purchase or sale may be made by Your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Platform.
Third Parties
Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy this document addresses only the use and disclosure of the information we collect from You. If You disclose Your information to others, whether they are buyers or sellers on our Platform or other websites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information You disclose to them. We do not control the privacy policies of third parties, and You are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage You to ask questions before You disclose Your personal information to others.
If You have any suggestions or complaints, You may contact us by e-mail at help@qoo10.in
Your Consent
By using the Platform and/ or by providing Your information, You acknowledge our use of Your personal information in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy. In case of any change in our Privacy Policy, the same shall automatically take effect within 14 days after they are initially posted. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of the Privacy Policy, at any time without any prior written notice/intimation to You. It is Your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any updates / changes. Your continued use of the Platform following subsequent to the posting of updates/changes shall mean that You accept and agree to the revisions. Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your information shall be the contracting entity stated in the Qoo10.in User Agreement.
If Your questions are not answered online, You may write to us at: Clues Network Private Limited, Plot No. 112, Sector 44, Gurugram, Haryana-122003 or using the Contact Us form
Grievance and Nodal Officer:
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Consumer Protection Act, 1986 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance and/ Nodal Officer are published on the Qoo10.in Platform in User Agreement which is as follows:
  • Mr. Rupinder Grewal
  • GIC-Customer Support
  • Clues Network Private Limited
  • Plot No. 112, Sector - 44, Gurgaon 122003
  • CIN No. -U52590HR2011PTC055841
  • E-mail ID -help@qoo10.in Website -www.qoo10.in